Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 22STCV33378, Date: 2023-03-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] high. (See Dotson v. Amgen, Inc.
(2010) 181 Cal.App.4th 975, 981.)
Plaintiff asserts that the agreement
is substantively unconscionable because it does not provide for adequate
discovery, and it imposes a minimum amount in controversy. The agreement
provides for discovery under CCP § 1283.05, which incorporates the Civil
Discovery Act. Plaintiff does not provide authority stating a minimum amount in
controversy for arbitration is unconscionable. Plaintiff has not established
substantive unconscionability.
Plaintiff also argues that the
agreement violations Labor Code § 450 because it requires Plaintiff pay half of
the arbitration fees. Section 450 states, “no employer…may compel or coerce any
employee, or applicant for employment, to patronize his or her employer, or any
other person, in the purchase of any thing of value.” Plaintiff does not cite
authority applying this provision to arbitration agreements.
Defendants’ motion to compel
arbitration is GRANTED. The action is STAYED.