Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 22STCV35760, Date: 2024-11-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] compensatory damages), cannot survive appellate scrutiny under the due process
clause.” (Simon v. San Paolo U.S. Holding Co., Inc. (2005) 35 Cal.4th
1159, 1182.)
The Court finds that a 7:1 ratio of punitive to compensatory damages is appropriate
for the harm caused by Defendant. The Court finds no justification in the facts
for a higher ratio. This results in a punitive damage award of $588,000.00.
This is sufficient to punish Defendant and protect Defendant’s due process
rights.
To remedy the discrepancy in damages,
the Court applies CCP § 662.5, which provides, “In any civil action where after
trial by jury an order granting a new trial limited to the issue of damages
would be proper, the trial court may in its discretion... If the ground for
granting a new trial is excessive damages, issue a conditional order granting
the new trial unless the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered
consents to the reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent
judgment determines from the evidence to be fair and reasonable.”
The Court CONDITIONALLY GRANTS the
motion for new trial as to amount of punitive damages only unless Plaintiff
consents to the reduction of punitive damages from $2,500,000.00 to $588,000.00
within 30 days.
2. Remaining Arguments
As stated, Defendant also seeks new