Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCP03581, Date: 2025-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] A party may seek to set aside an agency decision by petitioning for a writ of administrative mandamus (Code Civ. Proc. § 1094.5) or traditional mandamus (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085). A petition for administrative mandamus is appropriate when the party seeks review of a “determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA].” (Pub. Resources Code § 21168.)

 

In an action challenging an agency’s decision under CEQA, the trial court reviews the agency’s decision for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (PRC § 21168.5.) “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.; see also Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v.