Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCP03581, Date: 2025-01-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] A party may seek to set aside an agency decision by petitioning for a
writ of administrative mandamus (Code Civ. Proc. § 1094.5) or traditional
mandamus (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085). A petition for administrative mandamus is
appropriate when the party seeks review of a “determination, finding, or
decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a
hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and
discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the
grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA].” (Pub. Resources Code § 21168.)
In an
action challenging an agency’s decision under CEQA, the trial court reviews the
agency’s decision for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (PRC § 21168.5.)
“Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner
required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by
substantial evidence.” (Ibid.; see also Vineyard Area Citizens
for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th
412, 435.) “The standard of review in administrative
mandate proceedings is well-settled: whether the agency acted without or in