Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCP03847, Date: 2024-07-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] proposed “project” falls into one of the thirty-three (33) categorical
exemptions articulated within the CEQA Guidelines, “no further environmental review is
necessary.” (Muzzy Ranch, supra,
41 Cal.4th at 380.) “The agency need
only prepare and file a notice of exemption (see CEQA Guidelines,¿§§ 15061,
subd. (d),¿15062, subd. (a)), citing the relevant statute or section of the
CEQA Guidelines and including a brief statement of reasons to support the
finding of an exemption (id.,¿§ 15062, subd. (a)(4)).” (Ibid.)
An agency’s
finding that a proposed project is categorically exempt from CEQA review is
reviewed for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5. “Abuse of
discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required
by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial
evidence.” (Ibid.; see also
Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho
Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 435.) “‘[O]nce an agency . . . determines, based on
substantial evidence in the record, that the project falls within a categorical