Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCP03847, Date: 2024-07-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Muzzy Ranch, supra, 41 Cal.4th at 380.)  “The agency need only prepare and file a notice of exemption (see CEQA Guidelines,¿§§ 15061, subd. (d),¿15062, subd. (a)), citing the relevant statute or section of the CEQA Guidelines and including a brief statement of reasons to support the finding of an exemption (id.,¿§ 15062, subd. (a)(4)).”  (Ibid.) 

An agency’s finding that a proposed project is categorically exempt from CEQA review is reviewed for a prejudicial abuse of discretion.  (Pub. Resources Code, § 21168.5. “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.”  (Ibid.; see also Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v.