Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCP04483, Date: 2024-12-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] A party may seek to set aside an agency decision by petitioning for a
writ of administrative mandamus (Code Civ. Proc. § 1094.5) or traditional
mandamus (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085). A
petition for administrative mandamus is appropriate when the party seeks review
of a “determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result
of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is
required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in
a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA].” (Pub. Resources
Code § 21168.)
In an action challenging an agency’s decision under CEQA, the trial court
reviews the agency’s decision for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (PRC §
21168.5.) “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded
in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not
supported by substantial evidence.” (Ibid.; see also Vineyard
Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007)
40 Cal.4th 412, 435.) “The
standard of review in administrative mandate proceedings is well-settled:
whether the agency acted without or in excess of jurisdiction, whether there