Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCP04483, Date: 2024-12-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] that the DeMatte declaration makes statements regarding completed tree removal,
ongoing grading, and adherence to construction protocols which are irrelevant
to the Court’s review of whether the City’s CEQA compliance at the time of
approval was adequate. Since neither the
Declaration nor Exhibit 1 is in the administrative record, the Court finds that
the Declaration and its exhibits are inadmissible; it sustains Petitioners’
evidentiary objections.
IV.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
A party may seek to set aside an agency decision by petitioning for a
writ of administrative mandamus (Code Civ. Proc. § 1094.5) or traditional
mandamus (Code Civ. Proc., § 1085). A
petition for administrative mandamus is appropriate when the party seeks review
of a “determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result
of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is
required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in
a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with [CEQA].” (Pub. Resources
Code § 21168.)
In an action challenging an agency’s decision under CEQA, the trial court
reviews the agency’s decision for a prejudicial abuse of discretion. (PRC §