Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCP04501, Date: 2024-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Services, Inc. v. Riley (2003) 105 Cal.App.4th 1414, 1420.)  But the party seeking an injunction must demonstrate at least a reasonable probability of success on the merits.  (IT Corp. v. County of Imperial (1983) 35 Cal.3d 63, 73-74.)  The party seeking the injunction bears the burden of demonstrating both a likelihood of success on the merits and the occurrence of irreparable harm.  (Savage v. Trammell Crow Co. (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 1562, 1571.)

In a CEQA action, the Court reviews the agency’s decision for a prejudicial abuse of discretion.  (Public Resources Code § 21168.5.)  “Abuse of discretion is established if the agency has not proceeded in a manner required by law or if the determination or decision is not supported by substantial evidence.”  (Ibid.; see also Vineyard Area Citizens for Responsible Growth, Inc. v. City of Rancho Cordova (2007) 40 Cal.4th 412, 435.)  Challenges to whether an agency failed to proceed as required by CEQA are subject to a less deferential standard than challenges to an agency’s factual conclusions.