Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCP04501, Date: 2024-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court has weighed the claimed financial harm in deciding against stopping all approval- and construction-related activities.

 

 



[1] The Court rejects Real Parties’ assertion that they may unilaterally remove 209 trees. The removal of existing trees is an integral component of the Project and the City’s approval of the Project requires mitigation measures for removing the trees. (Pub. Resources Code §21168.9(a)(2) [court may issue “a mandate that the public agency and any real parties in interest suspend any or all project activity or activities . . . that could result in an adverse change or alteration to the physical environment”].)