Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV03405, Date: 2023-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at 732-33.)  The complaint is to be construed liberally to determine whether a cause of action has been stated.  (Id. at 733.)

 

Defendants demur to Plaintiff Ali’s cause of action for retaliation in violation of Health & Safety Code § 1278.5 on the grounds that Ali did not complain about patient care and Ali was not subject to an adverse employment action. Defendants demur to the cause of action for UCL violations on the same grounds.

 

Section 1278.5(b)(1) provides that “[a] health facility shall not discriminate or retaliate” against Plaintiffs because Plaintiffs have “[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report” or “initiated, participated, or cooperated in an investigation or administrative proceeding relating to the quality of care, services, or conditions at the facility . . . .”

 

Ali alleges that (i) Caldwell, Anderson, and the Hospital terminated Dr. Ali’s teaching contract in retaliation for his patient advocacy; (ii) all Defendants further retaliated against Dr.