Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV03740, Date: 2023-05-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant contends that Plaintiff has filed and maintained 12 litigations in the last three years which were decided adversely to Plaintiff, including 3 appeals. (See Decl. Brenner.) “Litigations” for the purpose of CCP § 391(b)(1) “means any civil action or proceeding, commenced, maintained or pending in any state or federal court.” (CCP § 391(a).) “Litigation” also includes adversely decided appeals. (See e.g. Fink v. Shemtov (2010) 180 Cal.App.4th 1160, 1173-4.) The Court finds that Plaintiff is a vexatious litigant under CCP § 391(b).

 

Defendant also requests that Plaintiff be required to post a $70,000.00 bond per CCP § 391.1, which provides, “[i]n any litigation pending in any court of this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that he or she will prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant.”

 

The Court agrees that there is not a reasonable probability that Plaintiff will succeed in the action. Plaintiff’s complaint is confusing and nonsensical. The Court finds that a $70,000.00 bond is appropriate.