Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV08570, Date: 2025-04-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Govt. Code, § 12940(j)(1).) A hostile work environment is a recognized form of harassment. To establish a hostile work environment, harassment must be so severe or pervasive as to alter the conditions of the victim’s employment and create an abusive working environment based on the protected characteristic. (See Hughes v. Pair (2009) 46 Cal.4th 1045, 1043.)

 

Gov. Code § 12923(b) provides, “[a] single incident of harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.”

 

Plaintiffs allege that on February 20, 2022, Lomeli referred to Plaintiff Collins and another employee as “Heckle and Jeckle” – referencing a comedic pair of cartoon anthropomorphic magpies with black feathers and yellow beaks.