Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV12208, Date: 2024-12-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] the real property on which it is situated. 
The lien is a direct lien, similar to a mortgage, and is imposed as
security for payment of sums due the mechanic.” (Wachovia Bank v. Lifetime
Industries, Inc. (2006) 145 Cal.App.4th 1039, 1050; see also Cal. Const.,
art. XIV, § 3.) The California mechanic’s lien statutes are intended “to
prevent unjust enrichment of a property owner at the expense of a laborer or
material supplier.” (Burton v. Sosinsky (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 562, 568.)
The relevant statute, California Civil Code section 8430, governs amounts
permissibly included in mechanic’s liens, and provides as follows:
“(a) The lien is a direct lien for the
lesser of the following amounts:
(1) The reasonable value of the work provided by the
claimant.
(2) The price agreed to by the claimant and the person that contracted
for the work. . . .
(c) This section does not preclude the claimant from including in a
claim of lien work performed based on a written modification of the contract,
or as a result of rescission, abandonment, or breach of the contract.  If there
is a rescission, abandonment, or breach of the contract, the amount of the lien
may not exceed the reasonable value of the work provided by the claimant.”
“When a claimant has recorded a
mechanic’s lien and then secured a stay of an action to foreclose the lien, an
owner must have a speedy court remedy for showing that the lien is invalid.” (Lambert
v. Superior Court (1991) 228 Cal.App.3d 383, 389.)  Accordingly, a Lambert motion examines