Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV12746, Date: 2023-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] plaintiff's ability to prove those allegations. 
(Picton v. Anderson Union High Sch. Dist. (1996) 50 Cal.
App. 4th 726, 732.)  The court must treat
as true the complaint's material factual allegations, but not contentions, deductions
or conclusions of fact or law.  (Id.
at 732-33.)  The complaint is to be
construed liberally to determine whether a cause of action has been
stated.  (Id. at 733.)
Defendant Santa Monica Police Activities League demurs to the first
amended complaint on the ground that it is barred by the statute of
limitations. 
CCP § 340.1 acts to extend the statute of limitations for “an action for
recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.” Under this statute, a plaintiff must file a
complaint by the later of either: (1) the revival period between January 1,
2020 and December 31, 2022; or (2) “within 22 years of the date the plaintiff
attains the age of majority or within five years of the date the plaintiff