Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV12746, Date: 2023-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Picton v. Anderson Union High Sch. Dist. (1996) 50 Cal. App. 4th 726, 732.)  The court must treat as true the complaint's material factual allegations, but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law.  (Id. at 732-33.)  The complaint is to be construed liberally to determine whether a cause of action has been stated.  (Id. at 733.)

 

Defendant Santa Monica Police Activities League demurs to the first amended complaint on the ground that it is barred by the statute of limitations.

 

CCP § 340.1 acts to extend the statute of limitations for “an action for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.”