Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV13576, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants argue that the claims for violation of Labor Code §§ 6310, 6311 fail because Plaintiff complained of safety hazards to patients rather than employees and because Plaintiff did refuse to perform work that violated “any occupational safety or health standard.”

 

Labor Code §6400 provides that “[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” As discussed, Plaintiff alleges and has presented evidence showing he was terminated for complaining to a California Department of Public Health Officer and his supervisor about Defendants’ understaffing and unsafe working conditions.