Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV13576, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] performance of which this code, including Section 6400, any occupational safety
or health standard, or any safety order of the division or standards board will
be violated, where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the
employee or their fellow employees.”
Defendants argue that the claims for
violation of Labor Code §§ 6310, 6311 fail because Plaintiff complained of
safety hazards to patients rather than employees and because Plaintiff did
refuse to perform work that violated “any occupational safety or health
standard.”
Labor Code §6400 provides that “[e]very employer shall furnish employment and a
place of employment that is safe and healthful for the employees therein.” As discussed,
Plaintiff alleges and has presented evidence showing he was terminated for complaining to a California
Department of Public Health Officer and his supervisor about Defendants’
understaffing and unsafe working conditions. This is sufficient to create a