Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV13576, Date: 2025-02-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] The motion for summary judgment is DENIED. The motion for summary adjudication of the claim for whistleblower retaliation is DENIED.

 

B. Violation of Labor Code §§ 6310, 6311

 

Labor Code § 6310(a)(1) prohibits an employer from discriminating against an employee who made “any oral or written complaint to the division, other governmental agencies having statutory responsibility for or assisting the division with reference to employee safety or health, their employer, or their representative.”

 

Labor Code § 6311 states, “[n]o employee shall be laid off or discharged for refusing to perform work in the performance of which this code, including Section 6400, any occupational safety or health standard, or any safety order of the division or standards board will be violated, where the violation would create a real and apparent hazard to the employee or their fellow employees.”

 

Defendants argue that the claims for violation of Labor Code §§ 6310, 6311 fail because Plaintiff complained of safety hazards to patients rather than employees and because Plaintiff did refuse to perform work that violated “any occupational safety or health standard.”