Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV13788, Date: 2023-10-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dist. (1996) 50 Cal.
App. 4th 726, 732.) The court must treat
as true the complaint's material factual allegations, but not contentions,
deductions or conclusions of fact or law.
(Id. at 732-33.) The
complaint is to be construed liberally to determine whether a cause of action
has been stated. (Id. at 733.)
Defendants demur to the first amended
complaint on the grounds that it is uncertain and fails to state sufficient
facts, Defendants are immune from liability, and Plaintiff failed to comply
with the claim presentation requirements of the Gov. Code.
Under Gov. Code §
860.2, public entities and public employees are immune from liability for any
injury caused by: (a) “[i]nstituting any judicial or administrative proceeding
or action for or incidental to the assessment or collection of a tax”; or (b)
“[a]n act or omission in the interpretation or application of any law relating
to a tax.” Gov. Code § 815
states public entities are immune from liability for common law torts. Gov.
Code § 945.4 requires an individual to file a claim with the defendant
public entity before filing suit for damages.
Plaintiff alleges his only income is