Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV14289, Date: 2024-06-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] In opposition, Stephanie argues that this Court has jurisdiction over the claim because the Note was not specifically identified in the divorce judgment. Stephanie also argues that the claim is a compulsory crossclaim because Jeffrey alleges ATFSI breached the note in the TAC.

 

Generally, “[a]fter a family law court acquires jurisdiction to divide community property in a dissolution action, no other department of a superior court may make an order adversely affecting that division.” (Askew v. Askew (1994) 22 Cal.App.4th 942, 961.) Family Code § 2556 provides, “[i]n a proceeding for dissolution of marriage, for nullity of marriage, or for legal separation of the parties, the court has continuing jurisdiction to award community estate assets or community estate liabilities to the parties that have not been previously adjudicated by a judgment in the proceeding. A party may file a postjudgment motion or order to show cause in the proceeding in order to obtain adjudication of any community estate asset or liability omitted or not adjudicated by the judgment. In these cases, the court shall equally divide the omitted or unadjudicated community estate asset or liability, unless the court finds upon good cause shown that the interests of justice require an unequal division of the asset or liability.”

 

This Court does not have jurisdiction over whether the loan was made with community property. The Family Code states that community assets that were not previously adjudicated in a divorce proceeding remain under the continuing jurisdiction of the Family Court.