Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV14540, Date: 2025-04-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] expression, age, sexual orientation, or military veteran status, to harass an
employee, an applicant, an unpaid intern or volunteer, or person providing
services pursuant to a contract.” (Govt. Code, § 12940(j)(1).) A hostile work
environment is a recognized form of harassment. To establish a hostile work
environment, harassment must be so severe or pervasive as to alter the
conditions of the victim’s employment and create an abusive working environment
based on the protected characteristic. (See Hughes v. Pair (2009) 46
Cal.4th 1045, 1043.)
Gov. Code §
12923(b) provides, “[a] single incident of harassing
conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the existence of a
hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has unreasonably interfered
with the plaintiff's work performance or created an intimidating, hostile, or
offensive working environment.”
Plaintiffs
allege that on February 20, 2022, Lomeli referred to Plaintiff Collins and
another employee as “Heckle and Jeckle” – referencing a comedic pair of cartoon
anthropomorphic magpies with black feathers and yellow beaks. Plaintiff alleges