Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV20241, Date: 2023-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dist. (1996) 50 Cal. App. 4th 726, 732.)  The court must treat as true the complaint's material factual allegations, but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law.  (Id. at 732-33.)  The complaint is to be construed liberally to determine whether a cause of action has been stated.  (Id. at 733.)

 

Defendants demur to the complaint on the ground that Plaintiff failed to provide legally adequate notice of the 3-day Notice to Pay Rent or Quit. Defendants assert that the notice itself and the notice and complaint contain conflicting rental amounts purportedly due.

 

CCP § 1161(2) provides in pertinent part, “When the tenant continues in possession, in person or by subtenant, without the permission of the landlord, or the successor in estate of the landlord, if applicable, after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three days' notice, excluding Saturdays and Sundays and other judicial holidays, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount that is due, the name, telephone number, and