Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 23STCV22924, Date: 2024-03-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Picton v. Anderson Union High Sch. Dist. (1996) 50 Cal. App. 4th 726, 732.)  The court must treat as true the complaint's material factual allegations, but not contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law.  (Id. at 732-33.)  The complaint is to be construed liberally to determine whether a cause of action has been stated.  (Id. at 733.)

 

            Plaintiff demurs to the cross-complaint on the ground that it fails to specifically state the cause or causes of action alleged, rendering the cross-complaint uncertain, ambiguous, and unintelligible under CCP § 430.10(f) and subject to a motion to strike, in its entirety, pursuant to CCP § 436(b).

 

Under CCP § 428.10, “a party against whom a cause of action has been asserted . . . may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following: (a) any cause of action he has against any of the parties who filed the complaint . . . against him . . . (b) any cause of action he has against a [non-party]. . . .” (CCP § 428.10 [emphasis added].) California Rules of Court Rule 2.112 provides that each cause of action must be specifically enumerated and state its nature (e.g., “for breach of contract”). (CRC 2.112.)