Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 24STCV01864, Date: 2024-08-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff alleges that the motor vehicle collisions occurred on a public highway in Los Angeles County. (Complaint, ¶¶ 8,11.)

 

Before the Court is Defendant Coast Roofing Inc.’s motion to change venue, seeking to move the case to San Luis Obispo County. The motion is unopposed.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Code Civ. Proc. § 397 provides that the court may, on motion, change the place of trial: (a) when the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court; (b) when there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein; (c) when the convenience of the witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change; or (d) when from any cause there is no judge of the court qualified to act. (Code Civ. Proc., § 397, subds. (a)-(d).) Whether to grant or deny a motion to change venue “is discretionary with the trial court and is subject to reversal only on a clear showing of an abuse of discretion.” (Harden v. Skinner and Hammond (1955) 130 Cal.App.2d 750, 754.)