Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 24STCV10041, Date: 2024-07-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 1426, 1444.) The filing of a proof of service creates a rebuttable presumption that the service was proper, but only if the proof of service satisfies relevant statutory requirements. (Id., at 1441-1442.)

 

“A summons in an action for unlawful detainer of real property may be served by posting if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served ... other than [by] publication” and that certain other requirements are satisfied. (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.45(a).)

 

The Court granted Plaintiff’s application to serve by posting. The Court found that Plaintiff had shown reasonable diligence in attempting to serve Defendant by other means.

 

If publication is ordered, “[t]he court shall order the summons to be posted on the premises in a manner most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served and direct that a copy of the summons and of the complaint be forthwith mailed by certified mail to such party at his last known address.” (Id., subd. (b).)

 

Defendant concedes he received the summons and complaint in the mail, but he argues Plaintiff did not post it on the premises as required. Defendant declares: “I never found a copy of the summons and complaint at the premises.