Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 24STCV16927, Date: 2025-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Any
remaining inventory will contain the following warning on the label or other
conspicuous area: “WARNING: Consuming this product can expose you to
[chemical], a chemical known to the State of California to cause cancer and
birth defects or other reproductive harm. For more information go to www.P65Warnings.ca.gov/food.”
These warnings and reformulation
requirements comply with Proposition 65.
2. Civil Penalties
After ensuring that the consent
judgment complies with Proposition 65's terms, the Court must determine whether
the assessed penalty is reasonable per Health & Safety Code §
25249.7(b)(2). Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(b)(2) provides, “[i]n
assessing the amount of a civil penalty for a violation of this chapter, the
court shall consider all of the following: (A) The nature and extent of the
violation. (B) The number of, and severity of, the violations. (C) The economic
effect of the penalty on the violator. (D) Whether the violator took good faith
measures to comply with this chapter and the time these measures were taken.
(E) The willfulness of the violator's misconduct. (F) The deterrent effect that
the imposition of the penalty would have on both the violator and the regulated
community as a whole. (G) Any other factor that justice may require.”
Defendant will pay $4,000.00 in civil
penalties. Based on the size of the corporation, the settlement will have a
sufficient economic effect. Defendant made good faith efforts to comply, and
the penalties will deter Defendants and the regulated community as a whole.
3. Attorney’s Fees