Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 24STCV26669, Date: 2025-03-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Department 54, Judge Maurice A. Leiter

Motion to Transfer Venue

Moving Party: Defendant J.G. Boswell Company

Responding Party: Plaintiff Marco Villaseñor

 

T/R:     DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO TRANSFER VENUE IS DENIED.

 

DEFENDANT TO NOTICE.  

 

If the parties wish to submit on the tentative, please email the courtroom at SMCdept54@lacourt.org with notice to opposing counsel (or self-represented party) before 8:00 am on the day of the hearing.

 

The Court considers the moving papers, opposition, and reply.  

 

Defendant J.G. Boswell move to transfer venue to King County per CCP § 397(c). CCP § 397(c) provides, “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial…when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” The burden is on the moving party to produce admissible evidence showing both convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice will be met. (Peiser v. Mettler (1958) 50 Cal.2d 594, 607.)