Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 24STCV29325, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff maintains that its corporate status does not negate its ability to sue for statutory violations affecting its property rights.

Civil Code § 2920.5(c)(1) states:

Unless otherwise provided and for purposes of Sections 2923.4, 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, 2924.18, and 2924.19, ‘borrower’ means any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer.

Civil Code § 2924.15 states:

(a) Unless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 2924 and Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, and 2924.18 shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust that is secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units.

(b) For purposes of this section, “owner-occupied” means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.