Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: 24STCV29325, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues that Civil Code § 2924.15(a), which limits certain HBOR protections to owner-occupied properties, does not preclude non-borrower titleholders from pursuing claims under §§ 2923.55, 2924.17, or 2924f. Plaintiff maintains that its corporate status does not negate its ability to sue for statutory violations affecting its property rights.

Civil Code § 2920.5(c)(1) states:

Unless otherwise provided and for purposes of Sections 2923.4, 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, 2924.18, and 2924.19, ‘borrower’ means any natural person who is a mortgagor or trustor and who is potentially eligible for any federal, state, or proprietary foreclosure prevention alternative program offered by, or through, his or her mortgage servicer.

Civil Code § 2924.15 states:

(a) Unless otherwise provided, paragraph (5) of subdivision (a) of Section 2924 and Sections 2923.5, 2923.55, 2923.6, 2923.7, 2924.9, 2924.10, 2924.11, and 2924.18 shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust that is secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units.