Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: BC689552, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 11, 2018, Plaintiff sued Defendants, asserting causes of action for (1) assault; (2) battery; (3) negligent supervision; (4) negligent hiring; (5) negligence; (6) negligent infliction of emotional distress; and (7) intentional infliction of emotional distress. Plaintiff alleges he was attacked outside of Lure Nightclub by the club’s employee, Defendant Enrique Guijosa.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Specially Appearing Defendant George Nahas moves to strike the Doe amendment adding Nahas to this action on the grounds that Plaintiff failed serve him within three years under CCP § 583.210(a).

 

CCP § 583.210(a) provides, “[t]he summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant. For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.” Courts have held that this section applies to Doe amendments. (Higgins v. Superior Ct. (2017) 15 Cal.