Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: BC689552, Date: 2022-10-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed the complaint on January 11, 2018 and served Nahas more than 4 years later on September 18, 2022. Plaintiff asserts that Nahas is a co-owner of 1430 Cahuenga Partners, LP, Sunset Entertainment Group, LLC. Plaintiff contends that Defendants’ counsel was obstructive at Defendants’ depositions, and Plaintiff could not have known that Gahas was a co-owner until Defendant’s deposition.

 

CCP § 583.240(d) states that, “[i]n computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control.” The Court is unpersuaded by Plaintiff’s argument that service was impossible for reasons outside of Plaintiff’s control for four years.

 

Plaintiff failed to serve Nahas within three years of filing the complaint. Nahas’ motion is GRANTED.