Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: BC706996, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension,
modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law[;]
(3) [t]he allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support
or, if specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after
a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery[;] (4) [t]he
denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if
specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or
belief.” CCP § 128.7 authorizes the court to impose appropriate sanctions
upon attorneys or parties that have violated subsection (b). (CCP § 128.7(c).)
CCP § 128.5 provides
that “[a] trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay
the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party
as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely
intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (CCP § 128.5(a).) “‘Actions
or tactics’ include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions
or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other
responsive pleading.” (CCP § 128.5(b)(1).) “‘Frivolous’ means
totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an
opposing party.” (CCP § 128.5(b)(2).)
Fink moves for
sanctions against Plaintiffs and their counsel under CCP §§ 128.5 and 128.7.