Judge: Maurice A. Leiter, Case: BC706996, Date: 2023-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] CCP § 128.7 authorizes the court to impose appropriate sanctions upon attorneys or parties that have violated subsection (b). (CCP § 128.7(c).) 

 

CCP § 128.5 provides that “[a] trial court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.”  (CCP § 128.5(a).)  “‘Actions or tactics’ include, but are not limited to, the making or opposing of motions or the filing and service of a complaint, cross-complaint, answer, or other responsive pleading.”  (CCP § 128.5(b)(1).)  “‘Frivolous’ means totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.”  (CCP § 128.5(b)(2).)