Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 19STCV14406, Date: 2024-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Oak River filed its opposition on April 2, 2024, less than nine court
days before the hearing date of April 11, 2024.
The
Court also finds that the Labor Code section cited by Plaintiff does not
provide for an expungement of the lien. Plaintiff
moves pursuant to Labor Code section 3852. This section provides where an employee brings an action for damages
proximately caused by a third person, an employer who pays or becomes obligated
to pay compensation, or salary in lieu of compensation, may likewise make a
claim or bring an action against the third person. (Lab. Code, § 3852.) “[T]he employer may recover in the same suit,
in addition to the total amount of compensation, damages for which he or she
was liable including all salary, wage, pension, or other emolument paid to the
employee or to his or her dependents.” (Id.) This
section does not provide for an expungement of the lien as requested by
Plaintiff. Further, while Plaintiff
contends that Oak River was obligated to file a complaint in intervention to