Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 20STC02253, Date: 2024-06-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also alleges Defendants improperly denied reimbursement for temporary housing.

On December 7, 2023, Defendant California Automobile Insurance Co. (“Defendant”) filed this motion to compel Plaintiff’s deposition. On June 12, 2024, Plaintiff filed an opposition. No reply has been filed.

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure, section 2025.450 provides that “[i]f, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action . . . without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it . . . the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony . . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.450(a).) “Any party served with a deposition notice . . . waives any error or irregularity unless that party promptly serves a written objection specifying that error or irregularity at least three calendar days prior to the date for which the deposition is scheduled, on the party seeking to take the deposition and any other attorney or party on whom the deposition notice was served.” (C.C.P. § 2025.410.)