Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 20STCV16570, Date: 2024-10-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] cases of legal malpractice against two different defendants. Therefore, the
Court finds that consolidating the cases would have no tendency to avoid
unnecessary costs or delay.
Further,
Plaintiff argues that because this case should be consolidated, that the Motion
to Compel Arbitration should be denied. Plaintiff argues that Sazbo was not
subject to an arbitration agreement, and thus, this case should be accordingly
consolidated and heard by the Court, citing Mercury Insurance Group v.
Superior Court (1998) 19 Cal.4th 332, 339-340.
Code of Civil
Procedure section 1281.2, subdivision (c) states that a court need not compel
arbitration if it determines that “[a] party to the arbitration agreement is
also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third
party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions
and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or
fact.” As discussed previously, the Eshaghian v. Szabo and this case
have no possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact,
and thus, the Motion to Compel may not be denied on this ground.
The Court thus
DENIES the Cross-Motion to Consolidate and the request to deny the Motion to