Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 20STCV16570, Date: 2024-10-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff claims the arbitrators ruled that
neither party owed money to each other but “they left the legal malpractice
issues to be determined by the court.” (Mot. page 3, line 12-13.) Plaintiff
claims this action was timely filed within 30 days of the parties’ mandatory
fee dispute arbitration and that arbitration was non-binding. (Eshaghian Decl.,
¶ 9; Exh. A.) Because Defendant Lesches did not demand an arbitration within 30
days of the arbitration award, Plaintiff argues he waived his right to invoke
the original Arbitration Agreement.
The Mandatory
Fee Arbitration Act is codified in sections 6200 through 6206 of the Business
and Professions Code. Section 6204, subdivision (a) states the following: “The
parties may agree in writing to be bound by the award of arbitrators appointed
pursuant to this article at any time after the dispute over fees, costs, or
both, has arisen. In the absence of such an agreement, either party shall be
entitled to a trial after arbitration if sought within 30 days.”
The Court finds
that the prior mandatory fee dispute arbitration between Plaintiff and
Defendant has no bearing on the arbitrability of Plaintiff’s legal malpractice
claims. Firstly, the mandatory fee dispute provision, paragraph 19 of the