Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 20STCV25717, Date: 2024-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.) Given Plaintiff filed this action on July 7, 2020, Plaintiff’s lawsuit was brought well beyond the six-month limitations period. While Plaintiff maintains he did not receive the written rejection letter, the authority above shows Plaintiff was obligated to inquire as to the status of the claim.

            Plaintiff mentions he was imprisoned at the time he presented the claim to Defendant. However, Plaintiff cites Gov. Code § 945.3 which does not appear to support his argument in any way. Gov. Code § 945.3 states:

 

No person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action for money or damages against a peace officer or the public entity employing a peace officer based upon conduct of the peace officer relating to the offense for which the accused is charged, including an act or omission in investigating or reporting the offense or arresting or detaining the accused, while the charges against the accused are pending before a superior court.

 

Any applicable statute of limitations for filing and prosecuting these actions shall be tolled during the period that the charges are pending before a superior court.

 

For the purposes of this section, charges pending before a superior court do not include appeals or criminal proceedings diverted pursuant to Chapter 2.5 (commencing with Section 1000), Chapter 2.6 (commencing with Section 1000.6), Chapter 2.7 (commencing with Section 1001), Chapter 2.8 (commencing with Section 1001.20), or Chapter 2.9 (commencing with Section 1001.50) of Title 6 of Part 2 of the Penal Code.

 

Nothing in this section shall prohibit the filing of a claim with the board of a public entity, and this section shall not extend the time within which a claim is required to be presented pursuant to Section 911.2.

 

(Emphasis added.)

            Here, the plain language of the statute shows it only applies to actions against a peace officer or a public entity employing a peace officer. Plaintiff does not establish Defendant is either of the parties that are the subject of the statute. While Plaintiff maintains he was imprisoned at the time, neither Plaintiff nor his allegations otherwise show how this fact renders his claims timely.