Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 20STCV34717, Date: 2024-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Application
for this relief shall be accompanied by a copy of the answer or other pleading
proposed to be filed therein, otherwise the application shall not be granted,
and shall be made within a reasonable time, in no case exceeding six months,
after the judgment, dismissal, order, or proceeding was taken.” (Code Civ.
Proc. § 473, subd. (b).)
A
ruling may also be set aside and vacated on the basis of “[n]ewly discovered
evidence” which “could not, with reasonable diligence, have [been] discovered
and produced at the trial.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 657(4).)
Code of Civil
Procedure section 663 provides that any “judgment or decree” may be vacated
upon a showing of an “[i]ncorrect or erroneous legal basis for the decision,
not consistent with or supported by the facts[.]” (Code Civ. Proc. § 663, subd.
(1).)
Requests
for Judicial Notice
Both parties’ requests for judicial
notice are granted. Teque’s objection to judicial notice of the Joint Report
Re: July 28, 2023 Status Conference filed in the Teque action is
overruled.
Evidentiary