Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 20STCV45068, Date: 2024-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., §2030.290, subds.
(a)(1), (a)(2).) The statute contains no time limit for a motion to compel
where no responses have been served and no meet and confer is required when a
party does not respond to discovery requests. All that need be shown in the
moving papers is that a set of interrogatories was properly served on the
opposing party, that the time to respond has expired, and that no response of
any kind has been served. (Leach v. Superior Court (1980) 111 Cal.App.3d
902, 905-906.)
Legal Standard for Motion to Deem
Requests for Admissions Admitted
Code of Civil Procedure § 2033.250,
provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]ithin 30 days after service of the
request for admissions . . . the party to whom the requests are directed shall
serve the original of the response to them on the requesting party.” A motion
to deem admitted requests for admissions lies based upon a showing of failure
to respond timely. (Code Civ. Proc., §2033.280(b); Demyer v. Costa Mesa
Mobile Home Estates (1995) 36 Cal.App.4th 393, 395, disapproved on other
grounds by Wilcox v.