Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV07322, Date: 2024-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] misuse of the discovery process includes making or opposing, unsuccessfully and
without substantial justification, a motion to compel or limit discovery. A
court may impose a monetary sanction against a party engaging in the misuse of
the discovery process or any attorney advising such conduct under Code Civ.
Proc. § 2023.030(a). A court has discretion to fix the amount of reasonable
monetary sanctions. (Cornerstone Realty Advisors, LLC v. Summit Healthcare
Reit, Inc. (2020) 56 Cal.App.5th 771.)
The RPD Motion
The Meet and Confer Requirement
A motion made pursuant to CCP §
2031.310 “shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section
2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.310(b)(2).) “A meet and confer declaration
in support of a motion shall state facts showing a reasonable and good faith
attempt at informal resolution of each issue presented by the motion.” (Code
Civ. Proc. § 2016.040.)
The Court finds that the meet and