Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV07322, Date: 2024-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] to the claim or defense of the party seeking discovery or of any other party to
the action.” (Ibid.)
On receipt
of a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling, the
demanding party may move for an order compelling further response to the demand
if the demanding party deems that any of the following apply: (1) a statement
of compliance with the demand is incomplete; (2) a representation of inability
to comply is inadequate, incomplete, or evasive; or (3) an objection to the
response is without merit or too general. (Code Civ. Proc. §
2031.310(a)(1)-(3).) A motion brought pursuant to CCP § 2031.310 “shall set
forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the discovery sought by the
demand.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.310(b)(1).)
“To
establish good cause, a discovery proponent must identify a disputed fact that
is of consequence in the action and explain how the discovery sought will tend
in reason to prove or disprove that fact or lead to other evidence that will