Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV23487, Date: 2024-09-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Decl. of Mathew, ¶ 7.) The same day, Plaintiff’s counsel directed Defense counsel to withdraw the Subpoenas. (Decl. of Mathew, ¶ 8.) The following day, Defense counsel reiterated by email to Plaintiff’s counsel that the payroll records were relevant. (Decl. of Mathew, ¶ 9.)

On March 22, Plaintiff filed the instant motion to quash or modify the Subpoenas.

 

Legal Standard

“C.C.P. §1987.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things… at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by [a party]…, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”

“Any employee whose employment records are sought by a subpoena duces tecum may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section 1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum. . . .”  (CCP § 1985.6(f)(1).)  Under Section 1987.1, the Court “may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”  (CCP § 1987.1(a).) 

 

Discussion

Motions to Quash Production of Employment Records of Plaintiff’s Third-Party Prior Employers and Subsequent Employers

The Subpoenas are overbroad in scope.