Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV24070, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] of the subject property. The interrogatories request Plaintiff to identify and disclose
the rents for all tenants and Plaintiff’s bank accounts used to collect rent
for the subject property.
Plaintiff objects to these
interrogatories on the ground that they exceed the 35-interrogatory limit under
CCP § 2030.030(b). The court finds Plaintiff’s objection is without merit. CCP
§§ 2030.030(b)-(c) state, in relevant part, “no party shall, as a matter of
right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially prepared
interrogatories[,]” “[u]nless a declaration as described in Section 2030.050
has been made[.]” Here, Defendant’s counsel provided a declaration that
complies with CCP § 2030.050. (See Hsu Decl., ¶ 14, Exh. L [Hsu Decl. Add’l. Disc.].)
Under CCP§ 2030.040(a), the “party who attaches a supporting declaration as
described in Section 2030.050 may propound a greater number of specially
prepared interrogatories to another party[,]” “[s]ubject to the right of the
responding party to seek a protective order under Section 2030.090[.]”
(Emphasis added.) “If the responding party seeks a protective order on
the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted,
the propounding party shall have the burden of justifying the number of these
interrogatories.” (CCP § 2030.040(b), emphasis added.)