Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV24070, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] production of the original quitclaim deed for the subject property. Defendant argues
the original quitclaim deed is pertinent because the signature is a contested
issue in this case.
Here, Defendant indicates Plaintiff
complied with the production request after this motion was filed. (Reply,
2:19-20.) The court therefore finds this motion is MOOT.
Requests for Monetary Sanctions
As to monetary sanctions, Plaintiff contends
she should not be sanctioned because she produced a copy of the document,
initially could not find the original document, and was out of the country. Under
CCP § 2031.310(h), “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under . . .
against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a
motion to compel further response to a demand, unless it finds that the one
subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
The court finds Plaintiff
sufficiently shows she acted with substantial justification or that circumstances
make the imposition of the sanction unjust. Plaintiff attests she moved houses
around mid-2023. (Lai Decl., ¶ 3.) When Defendant demanded the original quitclaim