Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV24070, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff argues her
initial responses were served on April 15, 2022, but the 45-day deadline runs
from “the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response
. . . .” (CCP § 2030.300(c).)
As
to Plaintiff’s responses to these interrogatories, the court finds they are
mostly nonresponsive or evasive. For Special Interrogatories Nos. 16-17,
19, 25, and 28, Plaintiff only responds “Asked and answered,” then simply refers
to the document production number. Plaintiff contends she is allowed to produce
documents instead of providing facts under CCP § 2030.210(a)(2), which states
in relevant part, “[t]he party to whom interrogatories have been propounded
shall respond . . . by any of the following . . . [¶] An exercise of the party’s
option to produce writings.”
However, “it is not proper to answer
by stating, ‘See my deposition’, ‘See my pleading’, or ‘See the financial
statement’. Indeed, if a question does require the responding party to make
reference to a pleading or document, the pleading or document should be