Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV24070, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff contends she neither owns nor
is associated with Gala Deluxe or the Gala Property, which are both owned by
Raymond Ho, who is not a party in this case. Plaintiff provides the Statements
of Information establishing this. (Joint St., Exh. 5.) As to Genia Deluxe,
Plaintiff objects on the ground that she has a protected right of privacy.
As to the interrogatories involving Gala
Deluxe and Gala Property, the court finds Plaintiff fails to show her not
owning or being an officer in these companies are grounds for not answering
these interrogatories. Under CCP § 2030.220(c), “[i]f the responding party does
not have personal knowledge sufficient to respond fully to an interrogatory,
that party shall so state . . . .” Thus, if Plaintiff maintains that she
neither owns nor is affiliated with these companies, then the proper response
is for Plaintiff to indicate she has no personal knowledge to answer the
interrogatories. CCP § 2030.220(b) requires interrogatories to “be answered to