Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV24070, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] within 20 days of May 8, 2024, the date
of the hearing on this Plaintiff’s motion for protective order.
c. Special Interrogatories
(Set Two) Nos. 1-7
As to Special Interrogatories (Set Two)
Nos. 1-7, these interrogatories concern information relating to the management
of the subject property. The interrogatories request Plaintiff to identify and disclose
the rents for all tenants and Plaintiff’s bank accounts used to collect rent
for the subject property.
Plaintiff objects to these
interrogatories on the ground that they exceed the 35-interrogatory limit under
CCP § 2030.030(b). The court finds Plaintiff’s objection is without merit. CCP
§§ 2030.030(b)-(c) state, in relevant part, “no party shall, as a matter of
right, propound to any other party more than 35 specially prepared
interrogatories[,]” “[u]nless a declaration as described in Section 2030.050
has been made[.]” Here, Defendant’s counsel provided a declaration that
complies with CCP § 2030.050. (See Hsu Decl., ¶ 14, Exh. L [Hsu Decl. Add’l. Disc.].)
Under CCP§ 2030.040(a), the “party who attaches a supporting declaration as
described in Section 2030.050 may propound a greater number of specially