Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV24070, Date: 2024-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] reference to a pleading or document, the pleading or document should be
identified and summarized so the answer is fully responsive to the question.” (Deyo
v. Kilbourne (1978) 84 Cal.App.3d 771, 783-84.) Thus, Plaintiff’s responses
that merely tell Defendant to see a document production number are not complete
or are evasive.
The court also notes that Plaintiff’s
reading of the statute is incomplete and fails to account for the entirety and context
of the statute. The “option to produce writings” refers to the option set forth
in CCP § 2030.230, as indicated in §§ 2030.290 and 2030.300(a)(2). Under CCP §
2030.230, a responding party may opt to produce writings only when “an
interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation,
abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the
interrogatory is directed . . . .” Under this section, the responding party
must “refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer
may be derived or ascertained. This specification shall be in sufficient detail
to permit the propounding party to locate and to identify, as readily as the