Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV27304, Date: 2024-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2025.420(g).) “ ‘[T]he issuance and formulation of protective orders are to a large extent discretionary. [Citation.]’ ” (Nativi, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at 316.)

            “The court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (CCP § 2025.420(h).)

Furthermore, CCP §2017.020(a) provides, as follows:  “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” Also, under CCP § 2019.030(a)(1), the court may restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method if “[t]he discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive.”