Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV27304, Date: 2024-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP § 2025.420(h).)

Furthermore, CCP §2017.020(a) provides, as follows:  “The court shall limit the scope of discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” Also, under CCP § 2019.030(a)(1), the court may restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method if “[t]he discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive.”

 

Evidentiary Objections

            Defendant objects to various portions of the Declaration of Brennan S. Kahn, which was submitted in support of Plaintiff’s opposition. These objections are overruled in their entirety.

 

Discussion