Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV27304, Date: 2024-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] protection was sought on those terms and conditions that are just.” (CCP §
2025.420(g).) “ ‘[T]he issuance and formulation of protective orders are to a
large extent discretionary. [Citation.]’ ” (Nativi,
supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at 316.)
“The
court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order,
unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.” (CCP § 2025.420(h).)
Furthermore, CCP
§2017.020(a) provides, as follows: “The court shall limit the scope of
discovery if it determines that the burden, expense, or intrusiveness of that
discovery clearly outweighs the likelihood that the information sought will
lead to the discovery of admissible evidence. The court may make this
determination pursuant to a motion for protective order by a party or other
affected person. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration under Section 2016.040.” Also, under CCP § 2019.030(a)(1), the
court may restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method if “[t]he
discovery sought is unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable
from some other source that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less
expensive.”
Evidentiary