Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV27304, Date: 2024-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 20, 2024, Defendant filed the instant motion for protective order in relation to Plaintiff’s attempt to take the deposition of sixteen third party lay witnesses.

On June 26, 2024, Plaintiff filed her opposition to the instant motion.

On July 2, 2024, Defendant filed its reply.

 

Legal Standard

            “Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order.” (CCP § 2025.420(a).) “The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP § 2025.420(b).) This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions set forth in CCP §§ 2025.420(b)(1)-(16). “Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.420, subdivision (b), provides a nonexclusive list of permissible directions that may be included in a protective order.” (Nativi v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Co. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 261, 316.)

            “If the motion for a protective order is denied in whole or in part, the court may order that the deponent provide or permit the discovery against which protection was sought on those terms and conditions that are just.” (CCP § 2025.420(g).) “ ‘[T]he issuance and formulation of protective orders are to a large extent discretionary. [Citation.]’ ” (Nativi, supra, 223 Cal.App.4th at 316.)

            “The court shall impose a monetary sanction . . . against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion for a protective order, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (CCP § 2025.420(h).)