Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV29372, Date: 2024-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] In addition,
[]he must establish the offending conduct was imputable to [his] employer. (Lyle
v. Warner Brothers Television Productions (2006) 38 Cal.4th 264,
279 (internal citations omitted.) “In determining what constitutes
‘sufficiently pervasive’ harassment, the courts have held that acts of
harassment cannot be occasional, isolated, sporadic, or trivial, rather the
plaintiff must show a concerted pattern of harassment of a repeated, routine or
a generalized nature.” (Fisher v. San Pedro Peninsula Hospital (1989)
214 Cal.App.3d 590, 610.)
Government Code § 12923(b) provides that “[a] single incident of
harassing conduct is sufficient to create a triable issue regarding the
existence of a hostile work environment if the harassing conduct has
unreasonably interfered with the plaintiff’s work performance or created an
intimidating, hostile, or offensive working environment.” Moreover, Government
Code § 12923(a) provides that a hostile work environment is created “when
the harassing conduct sufficiently offends, humiliates, distresses, or intrudes
upon its victim, so as to disrupt the victim’s emotional tranquility in the
workplace, affect the victim’s ability to perform the job as usual, or
otherwise interfere with and undermine the victim’s personal sense of well-being.”
Gov. Code § 12923(e) states: “Harassment cases are rarely appropriate
for disposition on summary judgment. In that regard, the Legislature affirms
the decision in Nazir v. United Airlines, Inc. (2009) 178 Cal.App.4th
243 and its observation that hostile working environment cases involve issues
‘not determinable on paper.’ ”
As framed by the
complaint, Plaintiff is a Mexican-American who does not speak Spanish, and as a
result, he was treated less favorably than other employees. (Compl. ¶ 53.) Furthermore,
it alleged that Shar and Jong “singled him out as in groups of Spanish speaking