Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV44344, Date: 2024-06-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] affected interstate commerce. (See Compl., ¶ 13 [“[Kurtis Borg] was, from 2015 through
October of 2021, residing out of the United States and was domiciled in Guam
thus extending the statute of limitations for the bringing of this lawsuit for
a period of six (6) years because from 2015 through as recently as October of
2021, Plaintiff was unable to locate and serve Defendant Borg with a lawsuit
because his exact location was unknown to Plaintiff, and Plaintiff believed
that he was still domiciled in Guam”]; CCP § 351 [“If, when
the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the
action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the
State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State,
the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of
the action”]; Filet Menu, Inc. v. Cheng (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1276, 1283
[“‘[I]nterstate commerce is affected when persons move between states in the
course of or in search for employment. [Citations.]’ [Citation]”]; Ibid.
[“Because the implications of section 351 for such travel apply equally to