Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCV44344, Date: 2024-06-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] alleged Paragraph 31 of the Complaint. (Bank of New York Mellon v. Citibank,
N.A. (2017) 8 Cal.App.5th 935, 943 [“Exhibits attached to the complaint
take precedence to the extent they contradict allegations in the complaint”].)
In opposition,
Plaintiff argues that Defendant is liable because a community estate is liable
for debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, and, therefore,
it is irrelevant whether Defendant signed the retainer agreement. In support of
that argument, Plaintiff cites Family Code § 910, which states: “Except as
otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a
debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which
spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether
one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.” (Fam.
Code, § 910, subd. (a).)
However, as
Defendant argues in the reply, Family Code § 910 states that the “community
estate” is liable for the debt incurred before or during marriage; the statute
does not state that a spouse is personally liable.
Plaintiff has