Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCVC03986, Date: 2024-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Second, Mundy itself was explicit in noting that “…courts have held that discovery materials filed with the court are publicly disclosed. (See United States ex rel. Kreindler & Kreindler v. United Technologies Corp. (2d Cir.1993) 985 F.2d 1148, 1158 [“[I]nformation was publicly disclosed because it was available to anyone who wished to consult the court file.”]).”

            Relator presents one more argument concerning the interpretation of INS §1871.7(h)(2)(A), specifically the syntax. Relator points the Court to the first sentence of INS § 1871.7(h)(2)(A): “No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing in a legislative or administrative report, hearing, audit, or investigation.” (emphasis added.) Relator argues that the word “in” is significant in that it signifies that the criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, must occur in a legislative or administrative report.