Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 21STCVC03986, Date: 2024-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] For the reasons discussed below, the Court disagrees and sustains the Demurrer with 20 days leave to amend.

 

a)      Requirements of INS §1871.7(h)(2)

            The parties contentions surround whether Relator was required to provide the information within this suit to the district attorney or the insurance commissioner before filing an action under INS §1871.7 in Court. INS §1871.7 or IFPA is a law with the purpose of supplementing government efforts to fight insurance fraud. (People ex rel. Strathmann v. Acacia Research Corp. (2012) 210 Cal.App.4th 487, 504.) Under INS §1871.7(h)(2), there is a jurisdictional requirement. In pertinent part, the section states:

 

“No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing in a legislative or administrative report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media, unless the action is brought by the Attorney General or the person bringing the action is an original source of the information.” INS §1871.7(h)(2)(A)