Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 22STCV00277, Date: 2024-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1209(a); see also Code Civ. Proc. § 1991 [disobedience of subpoena]; and Pen.C. § 166 [misdemeanor].) In addition, courts have inherent power to punish acts that interfere with the orderly conduct of proceedings.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 128, subd. (a)(3); In re Buckley (1973) 10 Cal.3d 237, 247.) 

 

Sanctions 

 

CCP section 1218 provides for reasonable attorney’s fees and costs to the party initiating the contempt proceeding if the court finds the person proceeded against is guilty of contempt.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1218(a).)

 

CCP section 177.5 provides the following: 

A judicial officer shall have the power to impose reasonable money sanctions, not to exceed fifteen hundred dollars ($1,500), notwithstanding any other provision of law, payable to the court, for any violation of a lawful court order by a person, done without good cause or substantial justification.  This power shall not apply to advocacy of counsel before the court.  For the purposes of this section, the term  “person” includes a witness, a party, a party’s attorney, or both. Sanctions pursuant to this section shall not be imposed except on notice contained in a party’s moving or responding papers; or on the court’s own motion, after notice and opportunity to be heard.