Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 22STCV12365, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007) 148 Cal.App.4th 390, 403-04.)

Where there has been no timely response to a request for admission under CCP § 2033.010, the propounding party may move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction. (CCP § 2033.280(b).) CCP § 2033.280(c) states, in relevant part: “The court shall make this order, unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.

 

Discussion

Motions to Compel Responses to Special Interrogatories and Form Interrogatories

Merits of the Motion

Plaintiff Karen Osorio moves compel responses from defendant Los Angeles Dodgers, LLC to (1) Special Interrogatories (Set One); and (2) Form Interrogatories (Set One).