Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 22STCV12365, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff moves to deem admitted the matters in Requests for Admission (Set One) to Defendant. Here, the parties make the same arguments as those discussed for the motion above.

            Under CCP § 2033.280(c), “[t]he court shall make [an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the requests be deemed admitted], unless it finds that the party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Emphasis added.)

            CCP § 2033.220 states:

 

(a)   Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.

 

(b)   Each answer shall:

 

(1)   Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party.

 

(2)   Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue.

(3)   Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.

 

(c)   If a responding party gives lack of information or knowledge as a reason for a failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, that party shall state in the answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party to admit the matter.

 

Defendant served responses and a verification before this hearing on November 1, 2022 and January 25, 2024, respectively. (See Jackson Decl., ¶¶ 2-3, Exhs. A-B.) The court finds Defendant’s responses substantially comply with CCP § 2033.220. None of Defendant’s responses contain objections.