Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 22STCV13383, Date: 2024-11-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] surgical treatment.
Accordingly, Plaintiff’s allegations are
sufficient at the pleading stage to support the first cause of action under
Civ. Code § 51.9, the second cause of action under Civ. Code § 1708.5, the
fifth cause of action for intentional infliction of emotional distress, and the
sixth cause of action for negligent infliction of emotional distress. Defendant’s
demurrer as to the first, second and fifth causes of action are OVERRULED.
Fourth Cause of Action for
Statutory Violation of Civil Rights (Civ. Code § 51) is sufficiently pled
The Unruh Civil Rights Act provides: “All
persons within the jurisdiction of this state are free and equal, and no matter
what their sex, race, color, religion, ancestry, national origin, disability,
medical condition, genetic information, marital status, sexual orientation,
citizenship, primary language, or immigration status are entitled to the full
and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services in
all business establishments of every kind whatsoever.” (Civ. Code, §¿51,
subd. (b).)
The essential factual elements of a cause
of action for the violation of the Unruh Act are: (1) defendant denied, aided
or incited a denial of, discriminated or made a distinction that denied full