Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 22STCV16568, Date: 2024-04-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] statute of limitations and revive otherwise time barred claims for childhood
sexual abuse cases is (1) an unconstitutional gift of public funds and (2) is
an unconstitutional violation of due process.
1.     Gift of Public
Funds
In 2019, the Legislature passed Assembly Bill 218 (“AB 218”), which
amended Code of Civil Procedure section 340.1 by authorizing a three-year
window (beginning January 1, 2020) in which claims of childhood sexual abuse
were revived, regardless of how long ago the abuse occurred. See Code Civ.
Proc., § 340.1 (q). AB 218 also amended Government Code section 905 to
retroactively remove the timely claim requirement for claims “made pursuant to
Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages
suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.” (See Gov. Code, § 905 (m).)
LAUSD argues that the retroactive elimination of the claim requirement
from Section 905 is effectively a prohibited gift of public funds to a
plaintiff.
The State Constitution “forbids the legislature from making any gift of