Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 22STCV25707, Date: 2024-05-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Moving Papers, Exh. B.) However, upon opposing the Motion, Plaintiff argues that the response “Not Applicable” is sufficient because the relevant investment agreement that is the subject of the RPDs “was executed on August 18, 2018 and not in August of 2019.” (Opposition Papers, 3:7-8.)

            It is unclear whether BBR simply made a typographical error when drafting the RPDs, or whether Plaintiff is continuing to be evasive. It is also unclear as to how the parties could not resolve this issue upon meeting and conferring.[1] Regardless, Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.230 provides that “[a] representation of inability to comply with a particular demand for inspection shall affirm that a diligent search and reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party.”

            Plaintiff’s responses fail to comply with Code Civ. Proc. § 2031.230, and the opposition papers fail to justify any objections therein. Therefore, the Motion is granted, and sanctions are warranted.

Sanctions