Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 22STCV27993, Date: 2024-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP §§ 873.710, 873.720(b), 873.730(a) and 873.790(a)).
Discussion
This is a
statutory action for the partition of real property filed pursuant to the
Uniform Partition of Heirs Property Act, CCP § 874.311 et seq., and Title 10.5
of Part 2 of the Code of Civil Procedure. Under California law, “ordinarily, if
the party seeking partition is shown to be a tenant in common, and as such
entitled to the possession of the land sought to be partitioned, the right is
absolute.” (Bacon v. Wahrhaftig (1950) 97 Cal.App.2d 599, 603, quoting Priddel
v. Shankie (1945) 69 Cal.App.2d 319, 325. See also CCP § 872.710(b)
(“partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right”).)
Plaintiffs each have
a 33.33% interest in the property as a tenant in common with Defendant, who has
the other 33.33% interest in the property. (Emerson Decl., ¶4, Cook Decl., ¶4,
Exh. A.) The Simple Revocable Transfer on Death (TOD) Deed clearly states that