Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 22STCV31343, Date: 2024-06-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] On March 13, 2024, Evelyn filed a Cross-Complaint against Blake, Blake & Wang P.A. (“B&W”), and Saturn Harvest, LLC (“Saturn”) for 1) Breach of Contract; 2) Contract Fraud; 3) Actual Fraud; 4) Disability Abuse; 5) Recoverin Defrauded Monies; and 6) Dissolution of Contracts.         

On May 17, 2024, Evelyn filed the instant motion to compel arbitration.

On June 11, 2024, the Court continued the hearing for Evelyn’s motion to provide Blake an opportunity to file an opposition. That same day, Blake filed his opposition to the motion.

 

Legal Standard

Under CCP § 1281, a “written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and revocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” A party to an arbitration agreement may seek a court order compelling the parties to arbitrate a dispute covered by the agreement.