Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 22STCV31343, Date: 2024-06-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2.      Opposition arguments

Blake also opposes the motion on two additional grounds. First, Blake argues that even if the Court were to find based on the Memorandum that a binding agreement to arbitrate exists, the tort claims that make up his Complaint would be beyond the scope of that agreement because the agreement only covers disputes arising out of the parties’ collaboration on the Series. As a reminder, Blake’s complaint asserts two tort claims, libel and intentional infliction of emotional distress, and one statutory claim under Business and Professions Code § 17200.

Second, Blake argues that the Court should use its discretion to deny the motion based on CCP § 1281.2(c). This section provides that a court may decline to order the parties to arbitrate, even if an agreement to arbitrate exists, if “[a] party to the arbitration agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or fact.” (CCP § 1281.2(c).)