Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 22STCV38667, Date: 2024-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] to abide with Civil Code § 1714.10. (See Notice of Demurrer at pg. 2.) As a
preliminary matter, the instant demurrer is moot as to the first through fifth
causes of action in light of the court’s ruling on Cross-Defendant’s special
motion to strike. (See February 28, 2024 Minute Order.)
A.
Failure
to Comply with Civil Code § 1714.10
Conrad argues that the sixth cause of action for racial discrimination and
the seventh cause of action for gender discrimination fail based on Kamath’s
failure to comply with Civil Code § 1714.10.
That statute states
in part that “[n]o cause of action against an attorney for a civil conspiracy
with his or her client arising from any attempt to contest or compromise a
claim or dispute, and which is based upon the attorney's representation of the
client, shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless the court
enters an order allowing the pleading that includes the claim for civil
conspiracy to be filed after the court determines that the party seeking to
file the pleading has established that there is a reasonable probability that
the party will prevail in the action.” (Civ. Code, § 1714.10(a).) “When it
applies, ‘the plaintiff must make a prima facie showing [of a reasonable
probability of prevailing] before being allowed to assert the claim.’” (Aghaian
v. Minassian¿(2020) 59 Cal.App.5th 447, 460,¿reh'g denied (Jan. 25,
2021), review denied (Apr. 14, 2021).)