Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 23STCP03172, Date: 2024-11-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.
(CCP § 1285.4.)
Discussion
Timeliness of the Petition
“A
petition to confirm an award shall be served and filed not later than four
years after the date of service of a signed copy of the award on the
petitioner.” (CCP § 1288.) Here, a signed copy of the award was served on the
petitioner on June 26, 2023. (Ybarra Decl., ¶ 8.) The petition to confirm the award
was served and filed April 11, 2024, which is less than four years after June
26, 2023. Thus, the petition is timely.
Service of the Petition and Notice of Hearing
CCP
section 1290.4(a) requires the Petition and Notice of Hearing to be served on
Respondent “in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement for the service
of such petition and notice” or “[i]f the arbitration agreement does not
provide the manner in which such service shall be made . . . [s]ervice within
this State shall be made in the manner provided by law for the service of
summons in an action.” (CCP § 1290.4(a), (b).)
Here, Section
E of the Agreement states, “All notices shall be in writing and shall be deemed
served when personally delivered to the other Party, or when deposited in the
United States mail, certified, first-class postage prepaid, addressed to the