Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 23STCV03071, Date: 2024-10-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Sup. Ct. (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 733, 754 (after defendant “agreed to produce a privilege log[,]” the “motion to compel a privilege log was … [deemed] moot[.]”)

Accordingly, Plaintiff’s motion to compel compliance with Defendants’ agreement to provide supplemental responses to Plaintiff’s discovery is DENIED as moot.

 

Request for Sanctions

Further, the imposition of sanctions is not warranted in this case. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.320(b), the Court may not impose sanctions when it finds that the party “subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” Courts have interpreted “substantial justification” to include objections to discovery requests that are “clearly reasonable because [they are] well grounded in both law and fact.” (Doe v. United States Swimming, Inc. (2011) 200 Cal.App.4th 1424, 1434.)