Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 23STCV15717, Date: 2024-02-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Responding
Party: None.
Motion
for Sanctions
The Court
considered the moving papers.
The
motion is DENIED.
Background
On
July 6, 2023, Plaintiff Royalty Enterprise Construction (“Plaintiff”) filed a
Complaint against Defendants Eligio Villalvazo; John Christian Enterprise LLC
(“Defendants”); and DOES 1 to 100, inclusive, alleging a sole cause of action
for Intention Interference with Economic Relationship.
On
December 6, 2023, Defendant Eligio Villalvazo (“Defendant Villalvazo”) filed
this instant Motion for Sanctions. No opposition has been filed.
Legal
Standard
Code of Civil
Procedure Section 128.7, subdivision (b), states in pertinent part, “[b]y
presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later
advocating, a pleading, petition, written notice of motion, or other similar
paper, an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the
person’s knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable
under the circumstances, all of the following conditions are met: (1) It is not
being presented primarily for an improper purpose, such as to harass or to
cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation […] (2)
The claims, defenses, and other legal contentions therein are warranted by
existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law […] (3) The
allegations and other factual contentions have evidentiary support or, if
specifically so identified, are likely to have evidentiary support after a
reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery […] (4) The
denials of factual contentions are warranted on the evidence or, if
specifically so identified, are reasonably based on a lack of information or
belief.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subd. (b).)
“If, after
notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that
subdivision (b) has been violated, the court may, subject to the conditions
stated below, impose an appropriate sanction upon the attorneys, law firms, or
parties that have violated subdivision (b) or are responsible for the
violation. In determining what sanctions, if any, should be ordered, the court
shall consider whether a party seeking sanctions has exercised due diligence.”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 128.7, subd. (c).)
In Peake v.
Underwood (2014) 227 Cal.App.4th 428, 448, the court held, “Code of Civil
Procedure section 128.7 sanctions should be “made with restraint and are not
mandatory even if a claim is frivolous.” (Peake v. Underwood (2014) 227