Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 23STCV16394, Date: 2024-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff does not request sanctions so the Court will not award sanctions at this time. However, if Defendant continues to justify its noncompliance by declaring its intent to file a motion to compel arbitration and then not filing a motion to compel arbitration—the Court will deem the relevant motions to compel the result of Defendant’s obstruction and elect to award sanctions on its own motion.

            Lastly, the service of the verifications is only unnecessary when the responses are objection-only.  Pursuant to CCP sections 2030.250(a), 2031.250(a), and 2033.240(a), the party to whom discovery is “directed shall sign the response under oath, unless the responses contain only objections.” Thus, Defendant is ordered to verify its supplemental responses.   

 

It is so ordered.

 

Dated:  August 5, 2024

 

_______________________

MEL RED RECANA

Judge of the Superior Court