Judge: Mel Red Recana, Case: 23STCV20370, Date: 2024-11-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (1982) 139 Cal.App.3d 72, [affirming sustaining demurrer to Section 845.6 claim
for failure to properly treat diabetes].)
However, the court does not find the claim, as presently alleged, one of
negligent treatment. Plaintiff alleges that he experienced an acute event which
required immediate medical attention; he does not allege that Defendant failed
to properly treat his leg once he received medical attention. The demurrer is
not sustained on this ground.
Nevertheless, the demurrer is sustained
with leave to amend for failure to allege sufficient facts to support a claim
under Section 845.6.
Government Immunity
Finally, Defendant argues
Plaintiff’s claim is barred under Section 856.4. Section 856.4 provides that
“neither a public entity nor a public employee acting in the scope of his
employment is liable for an injury resulting from the failure to admit a person
to a public medical facility.”
This section is inapplicable to the
present complaint where Plaintiff has not based his claim on the failure to
admit him to a hospital but on the decision to deny him immediate necessary medical
attention. Defendant relies in part on Plaintiff’s Government Claim form in